Verify your email address to receive email notifications.

Verification sent. Please check your inbox to verify your address.

Unable to send verification. Please try again later.

  • Q&A with Australian Health Practitioners

    Do you remove forehead BCCs?

    Related Topics
    Biopsy confirmed by the skin cancer clinic - can you remove it?
  • Find a professional to answer your question

  • 5

    Thanks

    Dr. Walter Flapper

    Plastic Surgeon (Reconstructive & Cosmetic)

    Dr Flapper is a craniofacial surgeon in Adelaide. Following the completion of his training as a plastic and reconstructive surgeon, Dr Flapper completed a post ... View Profile

    Forehead BCCs are regularly removed by plastic and reconstructive surgeons. This can usually be performed under local anaesthetic. I would recommend obtaining a referral to a plastic and reconstructive surgeon to assess the lesion and arrange for it's removal for you.

  • 2

    Thanks

    Dr Daniel Bothma

    GP (General Practitioner)

    Daniel has completed advanced training in skin cancer medicine and surgery, including advanced flap and graft surgery. He holds a Certificate in Practical Dermoscopy from ... View Profile

    Forehead BCCs may be of superficial, nodular, or aggressive variants.

    Superficial BCCs respond to a cream called imiquimod (Aldara), and might not even require surgery.

    Simple small nodular BCCs can be removd by any competent and appropriately trained skin surgeon. Out of pocket costs frequently are a large factor for the patient to consider, as it can vary greatly depending on who performs the procedure, and also where it is performed.

    Aggressive subtypes of BCC, especially when close to the important nerve structures of the forehead, occasionally require specialised surgery called Mohs micrographic surgery to remove in the best possible way, as it is the most "skin sparing"option.

    The best avenue is usually to discuss treatment options with your skin cancer doctor, dermatologist or GP to make a decision that is best suited to your situation. As mentioned, the out of pocket gap payments can be a significant cost factor to consider before opting for plastic surgery as the only option.

answer this question

You must be a Health Professional to answer this question. Log in or Sign up .

You may also like these related questions