Verify your email address to receive email notifications.

Verification sent. Please check your inbox to verify your address.

Unable to send verification. Please try again later.

Get information from qualified health professionals on the COVID-19 Coronavirus.
  • Q&A with Australian Health Practitioners

    What is the cause of ongoing fatigue and multiplying symptoms? Who should I see?

    I had a mystery virus in 2000 which caused extreme fatigue, hair loss, bad acne, muscle pain ( lower legs) & constant thirst. I came good gradually over 3 years. A second & third bout of fatigue followed in 2006 & 2012. I get very dark rings under my eyes before each bout of fatigue and my immune system then seems to collapse. 12 months ago an alternative medical practitioner diagnosed me with a dairy allergy and gluten intolerance (causing IBS). I thought my health problems were fixed. However, now I have a fourth bout of fatigue. My ANA - homogenous is 640, albumin is 34, c-reac protein is 6, TSH is 0.28, free TS4 is 17.3 and TS3 is 4.1. My GP is recommending a referral to a rheumatologist. I am also being treated by a physio for hip pain due to muscle weakness. I have started experiencing swelling in my lower legs and feet. I am 45 years old. Is a rheumatologist a good suggestion and what else should I do to get to the bottom of what is going on?
  • Find a professional to answer your question

  • My research interests include immunology and the mechanisms of amyloid formation. The latter has implications for people who are dealing with Alzheimer's Disease, Parkinson's Disease … View Profile

    I am not a clinical health professional but, from my knowledge of biomedical science:

    Your ANA titre is high - this may indicate systemic lupus erythematosus. A specialist rheumatologist would be a good person to investigate this.

    Your TSH, T3 and T4 levels seem to be outside normal ranges. There are many possible explanations for this, linked to thyroid gland function. A referral to a specialist endocrinologist might help here - s/he will be able to carry out further investigations and (depending) discuss treatment options with you.

    All the best.

answer this question

You must be a Health Professional to answer this question. Log in or Sign up .

You may also like these related questions

Ask a health question
Community Contributor

Empowering Australians to make better health choices