Verify your email address to receive email notifications.

Verification sent. Please check your inbox to verify your address.

Unable to send verification. Please try again later.

  • Q&A with Australian Health Practitioners

    Could I have Sheehan's Syndrome?

    I've had 2 post-partum hemorrhages, first with a 1 1/2 litre blood loss. Second hemorrhage a 1 litre blood loss.

    Last pregnancy was 7 months ago. Thyroid tests indicate hyperthyroidism - tsh - 0.02 (reference 0.5-4.5), FT4 16 (reference 10-20), FT3 4.7 (reference 3.5-6.0). No hyperthyroid symptoms but lots of hypothyroid symptoms which makes me think could be an issue with the pituitary.

    My symptoms are gradually getting worse, in particular chest soreness and aching joints. My hair is falling out, my nails are brittle and my gums are receding. I've had an ECG and blood tests which show the heart is normal. My alkaline phosphatase are 149 (reference 20-105).

    I have an appointment with an Endocrinologist but not for a couple of months.
  • Find a professional to answer your question

  • Dr Atef Saba

    Gynaecologist, Obstetrician

    Comprehensive obstetrics: prenatal, antenatal and postnantal care. Investigation and management of female infertility and IVF, recurrent miscarriage and early pregnancy complications. Male infertility and surgical … View Profile

    Hi
     
    I am sorry to hear about what is happening with you
     
    You are right to think that you may have Sheehan’s Syndrome, but other endocrine, autoimmune and malignancies may give similar symptoms. If you can’t see the endocrinologist sooner, I advise you to go back to your GP to arrange more blood tests to check the function of parathyroid glands, Pituitary gland, Adrenal gland, Ovarian hormones including androgens, renal function, liver function, Bone study, Iron study, lupus antibodies and rheumatoid factor.

    Best wishes

answer this question

You must be a Health Professional to answer this question. Log in or Sign up .

You may also like these related questions

Ask a health question

Empowering Australians to make better health choices