Please verify your email address to receive email notifications.

Enter your email address

We have sent you a verification email. Please check your inbox and spam folder.

Unable to send verification, please refresh and try again later.

  • Q&A with Australian Health Practitioners

    Is it safe to have a breast implant revision and tummy tuck together?

    After breast feeding 4 children, I had breast implants done in August 1974 and they were still soft until last year when I lost 14kg in weight after developing type 1 diabetes and also having my thyroid gland removed. My breasts have shrunk and sagged and I have a lot of loose skin on my abdomen. Will my private fund and Medicare contribute to my operation costs?
  • Find a professional to answer your question

  • 1

    Agree

    2

    Thanks

    Mr Mark Baldwin

    Plastic Surgeon (Reconstructive & Cosmetic)

    Specialist in: Breast augmentation and reduction Abdominoplasty and body reshaping Rhinoplasty View Profile

    This is a complicated question to answer precisely. It will depend on several things, including whether your implants are simply removed, or removed and replaced with a similar sized implant etc etc, and whether you have significant dermatological symptoms from your excess abdominal skin. You'll first need to sit down and discuss your situation with a plastic surgeon, and decide exactly what surgical plan would be best for you.

answer this question

You must be a Health Professional to answer this question. Log in or Sign up .

You may also like these related questions

Ask a health question

Empowering Australians to make better health choices