• Q&A with Australian Health Experts

    What do these abnormal blood results mean?

    I have had 4 serum electrophoresis blood tests come back abnormal, the last of which now shows oligoclonal banding. My doctor had me do some more tests which has shown some abnormal levels in my FBC.
    These are MCV 101, MCH 32.2 & MCHC 31.8. Also I have an elevated protein level in my urine from a urine electrophoresis (no Bence Jones Proteins found)and also my GGT is raised slightly at 33. Everything else seems within normal limits. My doctor does not know the significance of all of this & is sending me to a haematologist.
    I have many symptoms (too long to list here)and have Hashimotos, fibromyalgia, IBS, sinusitis & lactose intolerance.
    This has been going on for a long time and I would really like some idea as to what is going on while waiting to see the haematologist as I fear they will just play a watch & wait game again which is what has happened for over a year now. Surely if any abnormal levels continue to rise it must indicate something?
    Can you please help?
    Thanks in advance

  • Image of Dr Michael Elstein

    Dr Michael Elstein Pro

    Doctor (GP)
    I am an anti-ageing/wellness expert and author of 'Eternal Health,' and 'You have the power.' I have appeared on radio and television and currently have ... View Profile
    • Bondi Junction, NSW (02) 9337 3589
     It is difficult to comment on your protein electrophoresis results without actualy seeing them,  while your blood count suggests that you might have vitamin deficiencies.  Food allergy/ intolerance, a compromised digestive system, immune system disorders and abnormal germs in the bowel can be associated with these, as can dietary insufficiency.  Elevated levels of GGT suggest liver inflammation, which might also be connected with food intolerance or compromised insulin function
     You are suffering from a number of disorders, the cause of which are complex and not always clearly understood, making the answers you so desperately seek not easily accessible.  Hashimoto's thyroiditis has been connected with coeliac disease and gluten intolerance, as well as iodine excess and possibly even iodine and selenium deficiency.  In experiments on animals, probiotics or the so-called ‘beneficial bacteria’ have been shown to reverse the immune dysfunction found in medical conditions like Hashimoto's thyroiditis. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/221107 
    Fibromyalgia has been linked with zinc, magnesium and vitamin B6 deficency together with an excessive accumulation of free radicals and increased intestinal permeability, also known as ‘leaky gut.’  Hormone imbalances and their treatment might help to ameliorate pain associated with fibromyalgia.
    http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed?term=fibromylagia%20and%20hormones%20
     All of these underlying precipitating events, some of which possibly explaining your biochemical abnormalities, can be identified with the appropriate investigations.  It has to be said that these tests and the treatments they generate are speculative and experimental.

    The following website is a useful resource as it evaluates natural treatments of medical conditions. 
    http://naturaldatabase.therapeuticresearch.com/ce/ceCourse.aspx?s=ND&cs=&pc=11%2D104&cec=1&pm=5
  • Image of

    anonymous

    Thank you Dr Elstein for replying to my question. My electrophoresis results were as follows;
    Total protein 81  (65 - 85) 
    Albumin 50  (38 - 50) 
    Alpha 1 Globulin 4  (2.1 - 3.5) 
    Alpha 2 Glob. 10.5  (5.1 - 8.5) 
    Beta 1 Glob. 6.2  (3.4 - 5.2) 
    Beta 2 Glob 3.5  (2.3 - 4.7) 
    IgG 10  (5.2 - 16) 
    IgA 1.27  (0.85 - 3.50) 
    IgM 0.50  (0.32 - 3) 
    Comment was ‘Oligoclonal banding present in the Gamma region’ 
    I went to see a haematologist who was not concerned, just said it shows some inflammation somewhere. She has however given me more blood tests to do including repeats of ones I have had done recently plus a few extras. She is checking my B12 and folate. Also lymphocyte surface markers. What is this test for? I cannot find any info on it anywhere. She is blaming my blood count abnormalities on me drinking red wine every night ( I am by no means an alcoholic). 

    I feel like I am being palmed off and am not finding it easy to come to terms with being like this for the rest of my life. I just want to feel well and hoped she would find some deficiency (as per your post) and I would get some treatment and feel better. I have been tested both blood and biopsy for coeliac and other gastric issues, all negative. It is IBS but I do know that too much wheat/gluten gives me terrible pain. I do seem to have food intolerances.
    I have tried all number of remedies including natural treatments ( I have seen 2 naturopaths now) none of which have helped. I have also seen a dietician who helped to recognise the foods that I do not tolerate well.
    Again thank you for your input.
  • Image of Dr Michael Elstein

    Dr Michael Elstein Pro

    Doctor (GP)

    1

    member
    thanks

    I am an anti-ageing/wellness expert and author of 'Eternal Health,' and 'You have the power.' I have appeared on radio and television and currently have ... View Profile
    • Bondi Junction, NSW (02) 9337 3589
    While I sympathise with your plight,  providing ongoing interpretation of your test results and the investigations ordered by specialists, whom you have chosen to see, will not lead to a favourable outcome in my opinion.  Suggestions have been offered in the initial response and it might be worthwhile noting these.  I wish you well with your health and do hope that you achieve resolution of all the problems you face, so that you regain your vitality and purpose.
  • My research interests include immunology and the mechanisms of amyloid formation. The latter has implications for people who are dealing with Alzheimer's Disease, Parkinson's Disease ... View Profile
     “lymphocyte surface markers”

    Lymphocytes are white blood cells. There are a number of different kinds of lymphocytes.

    The cells of each type of lymphocye have different kinds of proteins on their surfaces - these are what are referred to as “lymphocyte surface markers”. 
question-icon

You may also like these related questions

Answer this question

You must be a Healthshare member to answer this question. Log in or Sign up.

Disclaimer: Healthshare is intended for Australian residents only. Healthshare does not endorse, accept, or adopt the health care practitioners on our site, the content of any profiles nor the comments or discussions in the community forum. Healthshare is an information resource which contains advertising and is not a substitute for medical advice, diagnosis or treatment by your health care professional.